DAA Daily

Golden Globes- Winners and Losers

Jenna Daudpota Arts & Entertainment Editor, The Pawprint

This week Ricky Gervais hosted the 77th Golden Globes in Beverly Hills. The Golden Globes celebrated the best of movies and television in the past year, 2019. 

The categories in film were Best Motion Picture (Drama), Best Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy), Best Performance in a Motion Picture (Drama, Actor), Best Performance in a Motion Picture (Drama, Actress), Best Performance in a Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy, Actor), Best Performance in a Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy, Actress), Best Supporting Performance in a Motion Picture (Actor), Best Supporting Performance in a Motion Picture (Actress), Best Director, Best Screenplay, Best Original Score, Best Original Song, Best Animated Feature Film, and Best Foreign Language Film.

The categories in TV were Best Television Series (Drama), Best Television Series (Musical or Comedy), Best Performance in a Television Series (Drama, Actor), Best Performance in a Television Series (Drama, Actress), Best Performance in a Television Series (Musical or Comedy, Actor), Best Performance in a Television Series (Musical or Comedy, Actress), Best Performance in a Miniseries or Television Film (Actor), Best Performance in a Miniseries or Television Film (Actress), Best Supporting Performance in a Series, Miniseries or Television Film (Actor), Best Supporting Performance in a Series, Miniseries or Television Film (Actress), and Best Miniseries or Television Film.

Below is a list of the nominees with the winners in bold.

Movie Awards

Best Motion Picture (Drama)

1917

The Irishman

Joker

Marriage Story

The Two Popes

Best Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy)

Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Dolemite is My Name

Jojo Rabbit

Knives Out

Rocketman

Best Performance in a Motion Picture (Drama, Actor)

Joaquin Phoenix (Joker, as Arthur Fleck / Joker)

Christian Bale (Ford v Ferrari, as Ken Miles)

Antonio Banderas (Pain and Glory, as Salvador Mallo)

Adam Driver (Marriage Story, as Charlie Barber)

Jonathan Pryce (The Two Popes, as Cardinal Jorge Mario Bergoglio / Pope Francis)

Best Performance in a Motion Picture (Drama, Actress)

Renée Zellweger (Judy, as Judy Garland)

Cynthia Erivo (Harriet, as Harriet Tubman)

Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story, as Nicole Barber)

Saoirse Ronan (Little Women, as Josephine “Jo” March)

Charlize Theron (Bombshell, as Megyn Kelly)

Best Performance in a Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy, Actor)

Taron Egerton (Rocketman, as Elton John)

Daniel Craig (Knives Out, as Benoit Blanc)

Roman Griffin Davis (Jojo Rabbit, as Jojo Betzler)

Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, as Rick Dalton)

Eddie Murphy (Dolemite Is My Name, as Rudy Ray Moore)

Best Performance in a Motion Picture (Musical or Comedy, Actress)

Awkwafina (The Farewell, as Billi Wang)

Ana de Armas (Knives Out, as Marta Cabrera)

Cate Blanchett (Where’d You Go, Bernadette, as Bernadette Fox)

Beanie Feldstein (Booksmart, as Molly Davidson)

Emma Thompson (Late Night, as Katherine Newbury)

Best Supporting Performance in a Motion Picture (Actor)

Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood, as Cliff Booth)

Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood, as Fred Rogers)

Anthony Hopkins (The Two Popes, as Pope Benedict XVI)

Al Pacino (The Irishman, as Jimmy Hoffa)

Joe Pesci (The Irishman, as Russell Bufalino)

Best Supporting Performance in a Motion Picture (Actress)

Laura Dern (Marriage Story, as Nora Fanshaw)

Kathy Bates (Richard Jewell, as Barbara “Bobi” Jewell)

Annette Bening (The Report, as Dianne Feinstein)

Jennifer Lopez (Hustlers, as Ramona Vega)

Margot Robbie (Bombshell, as Kayla Pospisil)

Best Director

Sam Mendes (1917)

Bong Joon-ho (Parasite)

Todd Phillips (Joker)

Martin Scorsese (The Irishman)

Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)

Best Screenplay

Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)

Noah Baumbach (Marriage Story)

Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won (Parasite)

Anthony McCarten (The Two Popes)

Steven Zaillian (The Irishman)

Best Original Score

Hildur Guðnadóttir (Joker)

Alexandre Desplat (Little Women)

Randy Newman (Marriage Story)

Thomas Newman (1917)

Daniel Pemberton (Motherless Brooklyn)

Best Original Song

“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” Elton John, Bernie Taupin (Rocketman)

“Beautiful Ghosts” (Taylor Swift, Andrew Lloyd Webber) – Cats

“Into the Unknown” (Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez) – Frozen II

“Spirit” (Beyoncé, Timothy McKenzie, Ilya Salmanzadeh) – The Lion King

“Stand Up” (Joshuah Brian Campbell, Cynthia Erivo) – Harriet

Best Animated Feature Film

Missing Link

Frozen II

How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

The Lion King

Toy Story 4

Best Foreign Language Film

Parasite (South Korea)

The Farewell (USA)

Les Misérables (France)

Pain and Glory (Spain)

Portrait of a Lady on Fire (France)

Television Awards

Best Television Series (Drama)

Succession

Big Little Lies

The Crown

Killing Eve

The Morning Show

Best Television Series (Musical or Comedy)

Fleabag

Barry 

The Kominski Method

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

The Politician

Best Performance in a Television Series (Musical or Comedy, Actor)

Ramy Youssef (Ramy, as Ramy Hassan)

Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method, as Sandy Kominsky)

Bill Hader (Barry, as Barry Berkman / Barry Block)

Ben Platt (The Politician, as Payton Hobart)

Paul Rudd (Living with Yourself, as Miles Elliot / Miles Elliot’s Clone)

Best Performance in a Television Series (Musical or Comedy, Actress)

Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag, as Fleabag)

Christina Applegate (Dead to Me, as Jen Harding)

Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel, as Miriam “Midge” Maisel)

Kirsten Dunst (On Becoming a God in Central Florida, as Krystal Stubbs)

Natasha Lyonne (Russian Doll, as Nadia Vulvokov)

Best Performance in a Television Series (Drama, Actor)

Brian Cox (Succession, as Logan Roy)

Kit Harington (Game of Thrones, as Jon Snow)

Rami Malek (Mr. Robot, as Elliot Alderson)

Tobias Menzies (The Crown, as Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh)

Billy Porter (Pose, as Pray Tell)

Best Performance in a Television Series (Drama, Actress)

Olivia Colman (The Crown as Queen Elizabeth II)

Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show, as Alex Levy)

Jodie Comer (Killing Eve, as Oksana Astankova/Villanelle)

Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies, as Celeste Wright)

Reese Witherspoon (The Morning Show, as Bradley Jackson)

Best Performance in a Miniseries or Television Film (Actor)

Russell Crowe (The Loudest Voice, as Roger Ailes)

Christopher Abbott (Catch-22, as Capt. John Yossarian)

Sacha Baron Cohen (The Spy, as Eli Cohen/Kamel Amin Thaabet)

Jared Harris (Chernobyl, as Valery Legasov)

Sam Rockwell (Fosse/Verdon, as Bob Fosse)

Best Performance in a Miniseries or Television Film (Actress)

Michelle Williams (Fosse/Verdon, as Gwen Verdon)

Kaitlyn Dever (Unbelievable, as Marie Adler)

Joey King (The Act, as Gypsy Rose Blanchard)

Helen Mirren (Catherine the Great, as Catherine the Great)

Merritt Wever (Unbelievable, as Det. Karen Duvall)

Best Supporting Performance in a Series, Miniseries or Television Film (Actor)

Stellan Skarsgård (Chernobyl, as Boris Shcherbina)

Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method, as Norman Newlander)

Kieran Culkin (Succession, as Roman Roy)

Andrew Scott (Fleabag, as The Priest)

Henry Winkler (Barry, as Gene Cousineau)

Best Supporting Performance in a Series, Miniseries or Television Film (Actress)

Patricia Arquette (The Act, as Dee Dee Blanchard)

Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown, as Princess Margaret)

Toni Collette (Unbelievable, as Det. Grace Rasmussen)

Meryl Streep (Big Little Lies, as Mary Louise Wright)

Emily Watson (Chernobyl, as Ulana Khomyuk)

Best Miniseries or Television Film

Chernobyl

Catch-22

Fosse/Verdon

The Loudest Voice

Unbelievable

Honorary Awards

Cecil B. DeMille Award

Tom Hanks

Carol Burnett Award

Ellen DeGeneres

The drama Marriage Story—winning once—had the most film nominations (6), but Once Upon a Time in Hollywood—nominated five times—had the most wins (3), followed by 1917, Joker and Rocketman, which all won twice. Chernobyl, The Crown, and Unbelievable got the most television nominations (4), but only Chernobyl won the most, along with Succession and Fleabag (2).

There are also the honorary awards: the Cecil B. DeMille Award, which is awarded for outstanding contributions to entertainment, and the Carol Burnett Award, which is awarded outstanding and lasting contributions to television. Both of these awards are named after those who first won them.


1 Comment on Golden Globes- Winners and Losers

  1. very informative, thank u

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: